- Greek-English Dictionary

Ancient Greek-English Dictionary Language

ῥώννυμι?

-νυμι athematic Verb; 자동번역 Transliteration: rhōnnȳmi

Principal Part: ῥώννυμι ῥώσω ἔρρωσα ἔρρωμαι ἐρρώσθην

Structure: ῥώννυ (Stem) + μι (Ending)

Sense

  1. I strengthen
  2. (perfect in present sense) I have strength
  3. I am eager, enthusiastic
  4. I am in good health
  5. (imperative) be in good health, farewell, goodbye

Conjugation

Present tense

Active
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ῥώννυμι ῥώννυς ῥώννυσι(ν)
Dual ῥώννυτον ῥώννυτον
Plural ῥώννυμεν ῥώννυτε ῥωννύασι(ν)
SubjunctiveSingular ῥωννύω ῥωννύῃς ῥωννύῃ
Dual ῥωννύητον ῥωννύητον
Plural ῥωννύωμεν ῥωννύητε ῥωννύωσι(ν)
OptativeSingular ῥωννύοιμι ῥωννύοις ῥωννύοι
Dual ῥωννύοιτον ῥωννυοίτην
Plural ῥωννύοιμεν ῥωννύοιτε ῥωννύοιεν
ImperativeSingular ῥώννυ ῥωννύτω
Dual ῥώννυτον ῥωννύτων
Plural ῥώννυτε ῥωννύντων
Infinitive ῥωννύναι
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ῥωννυς ῥωννυντος ῥωννυσα ῥωννυσης ῥωννυν ῥωννυντος
Middle/Passive
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ῥώννυμαι ῥώννυσαι ῥώννυται
Dual ῥώννυσθον ῥώννυσθον
Plural ῥωννύμεθα ῥώννυσθε ῥώννυνται
SubjunctiveSingular ῥωννύωμαι ῥωννύῃ ῥωννύηται
Dual ῥωννύησθον ῥωννύησθον
Plural ῥωννυώμεθα ῥωννύησθε ῥωννύωνται
OptativeSingular ῥωννυοίμην ῥωννύοιο ῥωννύοιτο
Dual ῥωννύοισθον ῥωννυοίσθην
Plural ῥωννυοίμεθα ῥωννύοισθε ῥωννύοιντο
ImperativeSingular ῥώννυσο ῥωννύσθω
Dual ῥώννυσθον ῥωννύσθων
Plural ῥώννυσθε ῥωννύσθων
Infinitive ῥώννυσθαι
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ῥωννυμενος ῥωννυμενου ῥωννυμενη ῥωννυμενης ῥωννυμενον ῥωννυμενου

Future tense

Active
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ῥώσω ῥώσεις ῥώσει
Dual ῥώσετον ῥώσετον
Plural ῥώσομεν ῥώσετε ῥώσουσι(ν)
OptativeSingular ῥώσοιμι ῥώσοις ῥώσοι
Dual ῥώσοιτον ῥωσοίτην
Plural ῥώσοιμεν ῥώσοιτε ῥώσοιεν
Infinitive ῥώσειν
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ῥωσων ῥωσοντος ῥωσουσα ῥωσουσης ῥωσον ῥωσοντος
Middle
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ῥώσομαι ῥώσει, ῥώσῃ ῥώσεται
Dual ῥώσεσθον ῥώσεσθον
Plural ῥωσόμεθα ῥώσεσθε ῥώσονται
OptativeSingular ῥωσοίμην ῥώσοιο ῥώσοιτο
Dual ῥώσοισθον ῥωσοίσθην
Plural ῥωσοίμεθα ῥώσοισθε ῥώσοιντο
Infinitive ῥώσεσθαι
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ῥωσομενος ῥωσομενου ῥωσομενη ῥωσομενης ῥωσομενον ῥωσομενου
Passive
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ῥωσθήσομαι ῥωσθήσῃ ῥωσθήσεται
Dual ῥωσθήσεσθον ῥωσθήσεσθον
Plural ῥωσθησόμεθα ῥωσθήσεσθε ῥωσθήσονται
OptativeSingular ῥωσθησοίμην ῥωσθήσοιο ῥωσθήσοιτο
Dual ῥωσθήσοισθον ῥωσθησοίσθην
Plural ῥωσθησοίμεθα ῥωσθήσοισθε ῥωσθήσοιντο
Infinitive ῥωσθήσεσθαι
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ῥωσθησομενος ῥωσθησομενου ῥωσθησομενη ῥωσθησομενης ῥωσθησομενον ῥωσθησομενου

Imperfect tense

Aorist tense

Active
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ἔρρωσα ἔρρωσας ἔρρωσε(ν)
Dual ἐρρώσατον ἐρρωσάτην
Plural ἐρρώσαμεν ἐρρώσατε ἔρρωσαν
SubjunctiveSingular ῥώσω ῥώσῃς ῥώσῃ
Dual ῥώσητον ῥώσητον
Plural ῥώσωμεν ῥώσητε ῥώσωσι(ν)
OptativeSingular ῥώσαιμι ῥώσαις ῥώσαι
Dual ῥώσαιτον ῥωσαίτην
Plural ῥώσαιμεν ῥώσαιτε ῥώσαιεν
ImperativeSingular ῥώσον ῥωσάτω
Dual ῥώσατον ῥωσάτων
Plural ῥώσατε ῥωσάντων
Infinitive ῥώσαι
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ῥωσας ῥωσαντος ῥωσασα ῥωσασης ῥωσαν ῥωσαντος
Middle
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ἐρρωσάμην ἐρρώσω ἐρρώσατο
Dual ἐρρώσασθον ἐρρωσάσθην
Plural ἐρρωσάμεθα ἐρρώσασθε ἐρρώσαντο
SubjunctiveSingular ῥώσωμαι ῥώσῃ ῥώσηται
Dual ῥώσησθον ῥώσησθον
Plural ῥωσώμεθα ῥώσησθε ῥώσωνται
OptativeSingular ῥωσαίμην ῥώσαιο ῥώσαιτο
Dual ῥώσαισθον ῥωσαίσθην
Plural ῥωσαίμεθα ῥώσαισθε ῥώσαιντο
ImperativeSingular ῥώσαι ῥωσάσθω
Dual ῥώσασθον ῥωσάσθων
Plural ῥώσασθε ῥωσάσθων
Infinitive ῥώσεσθαι
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ῥωσαμενος ῥωσαμενου ῥωσαμενη ῥωσαμενης ῥωσαμενον ῥωσαμενου
Passive
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ἐρρώσθην ἐρρώσθης ἐρρώσθη
Dual ἐρρώσθητον ἐρρωσθήτην
Plural ἐρρώσθημεν ἐρρώσθητε ἐρρώσθησαν
SubjunctiveSingular ῥώσθω ῥώσθῃς ῥώσθῃ
Dual ῥώσθητον ῥώσθητον
Plural ῥώσθωμεν ῥώσθητε ῥώσθωσι(ν)
OptativeSingular ῥωσθείην ῥωσθείης ῥωσθείη
Dual ῥωσθείητον ῥωσθειήτην
Plural ῥωσθείημεν ῥωσθείητε ῥωσθείησαν
ImperativeSingular ῥώσθητι ῥωσθήτω
Dual ῥώσθητον ῥωσθήτων
Plural ῥώσθητε ῥωσθέντων
Infinitive ῥωσθῆναι
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ῥωσθεις ῥωσθεντος ῥωσθεισα ῥωσθεισης ῥωσθεν ῥωσθεντος

The inflection forms above were generated by rules and some usages of them were not attested.

Due to a bug of system, some forms may display wrong accents.

Examples

  • καὶ τῶν πραγμάτων ἄφιλα πολλὰ καὶ ἀπεχθῆ καὶ ἀντίπαλα τοῖς ἐντυγχάνουσιν ἀλλ ὁρᾷς ὅτι καὶ νόσοις ἔνιοι σώματος εἰς ἀπραγμοσύνην ἐχρήσαντο, καὶ πόνοι πολλοῖς προσπεσόντες ἔρρωσαν καὶ ἤσκησαν. (Plutarch, De capienda ex inimicis utilitate, chapter, section 2 9:1)
  • Σοφοκλέους, οὐχ ὡς γαλαῖ καὶ αἴλουροι τροφῆς ἕνεκα διὰ λιμόν, ἀλλ ἐφ ἡδονῇ καὶ ὄψῳ διασπῶντες καὶ κατακόπτοντες ὅσον ἐστὶ τῇ φύσει φονικὸν καὶ θηριῶδες ἔρρωσαν καὶ πρὸς οἶκτον ἀκαμπὲς ἀπειργάσαντο, τοῦ δ ἡμέρου τὸ πλεῖστον ἀπήμβλυναν: (Plutarch, De sollertia animalium, chapter, section 2 5:1)

Synonyms

  1. I strengthen

  2. I have strength

  3. I am eager

Source: Ancient Greek entries from Wiktionary

Find this word at Wiktionary

SEARCH

MENU NAVIGATION