- Greek-English Dictionary

Ancient Greek-English Dictionary Language

ἠχέω?

ε-contract Verb; Transliteration: ēcheō

Principal Part: ἠχέω ἠχήσω ἤχεσκα

Structure: ἠχέ (Stem) + ω (Ending)

Sense

  1. to sound, ring, peal
  2. (with accusative) to let it sound

Conjugation

Present tense

Active
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ἤχω ἤχεις ἤχει
Dual ἤχειτον ἤχειτον
Plural ἤχουμεν ἤχειτε ἤχουσι(ν)
SubjunctiveSingular ἤχω ἤχῃς ἤχῃ
Dual ἤχητον ἤχητον
Plural ἤχωμεν ἤχητε ἤχωσι(ν)
OptativeSingular ἤχοιμι ἤχοις ἤχοι
Dual ἤχοιτον ἠχοίτην
Plural ἤχοιμεν ἤχοιτε ἤχοιεν
ImperativeSingular ἦχει ἠχεῖτω
Dual ἤχειτον ἠχεῖτων
Plural ἤχειτε ἠχοῦντων, ἠχεῖτωσαν
Infinitive ἤχειν
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ἠχων ἠχουντος ἠχουσα ἠχουσης ἠχουν ἠχουντος
Middle/Passive
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ἤχουμαι ἤχει, ἤχῃ ἤχειται
Dual ἤχεισθον ἤχεισθον
Plural ἠχοῦμεθα ἤχεισθε ἤχουνται
SubjunctiveSingular ἤχωμαι ἤχῃ ἤχηται
Dual ἤχησθον ἤχησθον
Plural ἠχώμεθα ἤχησθε ἤχωνται
OptativeSingular ἠχοίμην ἤχοιο ἤχοιτο
Dual ἤχοισθον ἠχοίσθην
Plural ἠχοίμεθα ἤχοισθε ἤχοιντο
ImperativeSingular ἤχου ἠχεῖσθω
Dual ἤχεισθον ἠχεῖσθων
Plural ἤχεισθε ἠχεῖσθων, ἠχεῖσθωσαν
Infinitive ἤχεισθαι
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ἠχουμενος ἠχουμενου ἠχουμενη ἠχουμενης ἠχουμενον ἠχουμενου

Future tense

Imperfect tense

Active
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ἤχουν ἤχεις ἤχει(ν)
Dual ἠχεῖτον ἠχείτην
Plural ἠχοῦμεν ἠχεῖτε ἤχουν
Middle/Passive
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ἠχούμην ἤχου ἠχεῖτο
Dual ἠχεῖσθον ἠχείσθην
Plural ἠχούμεθα ἠχεῖσθε ἠχοῦντο

Aorist tense

Active
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ἤχεσκα ἤχεσκας ἤχεσκε(ν)
Dual ἠχέσκατον ἠχεσκάτην
Plural ἠχέσκαμεν ἠχέσκατε ἤχεσκαν
SubjunctiveSingular ἠχέσκω ἠχέσκῃς ἠχέσκῃ
Dual ἠχέσκητον ἠχέσκητον
Plural ἠχέσκωμεν ἠχέσκητε ἠχέσκωσι(ν)
OptativeSingular ἠχέσκαιμι ἠχέσκαις ἠχέσκαι
Dual ἠχέσκαιτον ἠχεσκαίτην
Plural ἠχέσκαιμεν ἠχέσκαιτε ἠχέσκαιεν
ImperativeSingular ἤχεσκον ἠχεσκάτω
Dual ἠχέσκατον ἠχεσκάτων
Plural ἠχέσκατε ἠχεσκάντων
Infinitive ἠχέσκαι
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ἠχεσκας ἠχεσκαντος ἠχεσκασα ἠχεσκασης ἠχεσκαν ἠχεσκαντος
Middle
1st person2nd person3rd person
IndicativeSingular ἠχεσκάμην ἠχέσκω ἠχέσκατο
Dual ἠχέσκασθον ἠχεσκάσθην
Plural ἠχεσκάμεθα ἠχέσκασθε ἠχέσκαντο
SubjunctiveSingular ἠχέσκωμαι ἠχέσκῃ ἠχέσκηται
Dual ἠχέσκησθον ἠχέσκησθον
Plural ἠχεσκώμεθα ἠχέσκησθε ἠχέσκωνται
OptativeSingular ἠχεσκαίμην ἠχέσκαιο ἠχέσκαιτο
Dual ἠχέσκαισθον ἠχεσκαίσθην
Plural ἠχεσκαίμεθα ἠχέσκαισθε ἠχέσκαιντο
ImperativeSingular ἤχεσκαι ἠχεσκάσθω
Dual ἠχέσκασθον ἠχεσκάσθων
Plural ἠχέσκασθε ἠχεσκάσθων
Infinitive ἠχέσκεσθαι
Participle MasculineFeminineNeuter
ἠχεσκαμενος ἠχεσκαμενου ἠχεσκαμενη ἠχεσκαμενης ἠχεσκαμενον ἠχεσκαμενου

The inflection forms above were generated by rules and some usages of them were not attested.

Due to a bug of system, some forms may display wrong accents.

Examples

  • καὶ εἶπε Κύριος πρὸς Σαμουήλ. ἰδοὺ ἐγὼ ποιῶ τὰ ρήματά μου ἐν Ἰσραήλ, ὥστε παντὸς ἀκούοντος αὐτὰ ἠχήσει ἀμφότερα τὰ ὦτα αὐτοῦ. (Septuagint, Liber I Samuelis 3:11)
  • οὐχ οὕτως, τάδε λέγει Κύριος ὁ Θεὸς Ἰσραήλ. ἰδοὺ ἐγὼ φέρω κακὰ ἐπὶ Ἱερουσαλὴμ καὶ Ἰούδαν, ὥστε παντὸς ἀκούοντος ἠχήσει ἀμφότερα τὰ ὦτα αὐτοῦ, (Septuagint, Liber II Regum 21:12)
  • διὰ τοῦτο ἡ κοιλία μου ἐπὶ Μωὰβ ὡς κιθάρα ἠχήσει, καὶ τὰ ἐντός μου ὡσεὶ τεῖχος, ὃ ἐνεκαίνισας. (Septuagint, Liber Isaiae 16:11)
  • Οὐαὶ πλῆθος ἐθνῶν πολλῶν. ὡς θάλασσα κυμαίνουσα οὕτω ταραχθήσεσθε, καὶ νῶτος ἐθνῶν πολλῶν ὡς ὕδωρ ἠχήσει. (Septuagint, Liber Isaiae 17:12)
  • καὶ ἐρεῖς αὐτοῖς. ἀκούσατε τὸν λόγον Κυρίου, βασιλεῖς Ἰούδα καὶ ἄνδρες Ἰούδα καὶ οἱ κατοικοῦντες ἐν Ἱερουσαλὴμ καὶ οἱ εἰσπορευόμενοι ἐν ταῖς πύλαις ταύταις. τάδε λέγει Κύριος ὁ Θεὸς Ἰσραήλ. ἰδοὺ ἐγὼ ἐπάγω ἐπὶ τὸν τόπον τοῦτον κακά, ὥστε παντὸς ἀκούοντος αὐτὰ ἠχήσει τὰ ὦτα αὐτοῦ, (Septuagint, Liber Ieremiae 19:3)

Synonyms

  1. to let it sound

Derived

Source: Ancient Greek entries from Wiktionary

Find this word at Wiktionary

SEARCH

MENU NAVIGATION